QUESTION

I was on a deed with my girlfriend (Chris) from 12-7-2011 to 3-20-2012, signed off to Chris due to a break-up

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
2016 she tries to Refinance found a Tax lien on me with State Board Of Equ. They wrote off my debt BOE will not release the lien & denied my Offer In Comp. anything she can do to get them to release the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Not likely. If you have the papers from when BOE "wrote off" the debt, maybe her attorney can find something she can use to persuade them to back off or at least negotiate. She might be able to negotiate some compromise, like writing off the penalties and interest.  Otherwise, she will have to pay off the debt in order to refinance or even sell her property. How much can you afford to pay montly to pay her back? Maybe you should offer her a note with monthly payments to reimburse her. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters