QUESTION

I was partners with another man back in 2004 2005 area. we purchased two homes and 6 lots in south florida.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I was only able to put up 1/4 of the money of each project but did all the work, he placed the rest of the money. just to buy these properties. I carried the mortgages solely on my self. I had other properties as well, a total of 15 altogether. Needless to say i ran out of money by 2010 and had to file bankruptcy. Now the old partner who i never heard from has called me twice in the past month threatening me. We only have one piece of paper that we both signed stating that we were 50 50 partners on said property. What do i do now. now that I have no money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
You will want to contact your bankruptcy attorney and ascertain whether there is anything that you need to do with regard to the bankruptcy. Also, depending on the type of threats will dictate the action that you may need to take.  Specifically, if your former partner is threatening to sue you, you should contact an attorney to ascertain whether you need to take any action before the lawsuit is filed.  However, if your former partner is physically threatening you or making other criminal type of threats you will want to make a police report and potentially seek out a restraining order.  See - http://www.ehow.com/info_12167017_floridas-aggravated-harassment-laws.html.  In any of the above scenarios, I would first consult the advice of an attorney so that they may properly review the facts of your case.   -Lisa R. Wilcox, Esquire
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters