QUESTION

I was sued for forcible entry and detainer by someone I have no contract or connection with? What can i do?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I rented a home on Jan 26 from a management company(MC). This MC entered into a 2 yr contract w a couple to do a short sale to prevent forclosure and gave MC 100% authority to manage/rent/show, etc the home. The couple found out approx Feb 25th that the house was being rented and was very angry. They sent me a letter on feb 27 to vacate by mar 1 via email. But filed FE&D suit on Feb 28th for $1500. The couple is also suing the MC. What are my options to not have to pay them, as we were blindsided and are still in a contract with the management company. If we are forced to move, are we allowed to do a couterclaim for moving expenses, time away from work to handle this and the early termination fees for the cable,internet, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
If your rent is current, you have a good defense to the FED action. You should get an attorney to go to court with you. If you are going to do it yourself, make sure you bring your cancelled checks and bank statements showing rent payment, and copies of your lease and any other lease related papers.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters