QUESTION

I was sued when I tried to sell my bldng.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The buyer tied me up over two years and now says he wants to perform but I have built $300,000 in equity and paid all the expenses during his lawsuit $200,000 The Judge says he needs me to show him a legal vehicle to give me the expenses or equity if the deal goes through
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on who breached the contract. If you are successful in proving that the buyer breached the contract in a material way, then he loses, he does not get to buy the property, and if the contract has an attorney fees clause, then he owes you reimbursement for any attorney fees you paid. The only way for the buyer to get the property is to pay you whatever you ask for it, which could be the current market price. I once sued a seller on behalf of the buyer. We had a strong case, but in order to avoid the time, expense and risk of a trial, the buyer agreed to pay more for the property, in order to settle the case. If the court finds that the buyer did not breach the contract or that the buyer breached but that its  breach was not material enough to justify you refusing to sell, then you lose. The buyer gets to buy for the contract price, and, if there's an attorney fees clause, it gets a credit against the purchase price to reimburse the buyer for its attorney fees. You don't get your expenses and appreciation in value, because the expenses are your fault and the appreciation belongs to the buyer. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters