QUESTION

I was wondering if my sister can sell our house without my permission. We both are on the deed and I live in the house but I don't want to sell.

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are on the deed then, generally, you would be required to sign the deed to sell the house. She may be able to sell her interest in the home, but she cannot sell your interest in the home absent some additional facts.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters