QUESTION

I was wondering what the law was for an HOA to increase the monthly dues per year?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I live in a town home community in Lakewood. We moved in 2007 and the HOA fee was about $250, now it is $440. Next year they want to make it $690. I am on disability so we only have one income coming into our home with my increasing medical cost. The HOA does not provide any decrease according to square footage. We live in the smallest town home available on site and some of the owners have houses with backyards and pay the same. The square footage on this property range from 2600 to at least 4600. Residents have not received proper notice by mail or posted up in the mail box hut as of yet. This gives us very little notice to move out. Can you help in any way to inform me of my rights as a town home owner here in Colorado. The board seems to not be that knowledgable about the law. The board voted this HOA increase, not the property owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Krista,   Unfortunately, when you bought your home you bought it subject to the rule of the HOA and the HOA Board, in theory, represents the homeowners.   That said, the HOA has some restrictions and an increase in HOA dues must be passed under proper procedure and allow the owners proper notice of the issue to be discussed at the Board Meeting.  If the process was not administratively done property we can win this battle.  But, if the process was procedurally proper then is not much that can be done for you. Good Luck! Don Eby
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters