QUESTION

i was wrongfully evicted, and my belongings were discarded. can i sue the owner of the property ?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The owner of the property , i live at unlawfully evicted me , with legal notice and discared my household and personal items
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The remedies which Tenants have for illegal lockouts is defined under NRS 118A.390.   If the landlord unlawfully removes the tenant from the premises or excludes the tenant by blocking or attempting to block the tenant's entry upon the premises, willfully interrupts or causes or permits the interruption of any essential item or service required by the rental agreement, the tenant may recover immediate possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in addition to any other remedy, recover the tenant's actual damages, receive an amount not greater than $2,500 to be fixed by the court, or both.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters