QUESTION

I went to look at a studio apartment and once I told him I was pregnant, he said that wasn't allowed for a studio.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
He mentioned I could get a one bedroom,but for more money of course. Is this fair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unless there are special rules for the building, which would have to be scrutinized, then it is likely that whoever showed you the apartment has violated Federal law, and likely local law as well. You can consult with an attorney, and should file a claim with your local office of HUD. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters