QUESTION

I went to trip with evidence as a tentant and judge couldn't make decision

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
What do I do now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
You either obey the judge's order or you file an appeal. The period for filing an appeal is very short. The process for filing an appeal involves filing a lot of documents with the Court of Appeals, very quickly. Then you wait at least a year for your hearing. If you don't know how to do it, I recommend hiring an attorney who specializes in appeals. Even most experienced attorneys do not handle appeals themselves. They refer them to specialists. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters