QUESTION

I wired the money to escrow on closing day

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
After I wired the money based on the estimated statement from escrow sent to me on the same morning. I received a revised statement in the afternoon from escrow that the seller agent submitted a late statement to remove a credit towards repairs that was previously given to me. The removal of credit was approved by me but was submitted late in the afternoon of the closing day and they are asking me to make another wire with the additional money after the closing day. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, this is legal and common.  The funds to close was giving off of an estimated closing statement... this is just an estimate.  You will have to wire additional funds to close.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters