QUESTION

I wish to execute contractual rights under a lease agreement executed under New York jurisdiction as we face a default on rent payment.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I along with several overseas investors have purchased leases with Barworks Inc., a New York registered co-working entity that guaranteed monthly payments under the lease contract. Also an exit provision for the tenant exists under a matched trading facility under the lease agreement. The landlord (Barworks) has defaulted on rent payments for no good reason with no clear assurance on when arrears will be paid. We wish to explore legal recourse for full restitution of our leases under the matched trading facility in addition to all arrears in rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
This sounds like a very strong case but it's impossible to give a full assessment of your rights and remedies without reviewing the contract and lease, and getting much more information. People (and companies) rarely default for "no good reason"- usually a lack of money is involved, unless Barworks has done this in the past.  I would be interested in getting more information so I can give you a better answer.  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters