QUESTION

I won a judgment on eviction for non-payment of the rent so if they pay half of the Old rent. Can I still evict himon the set date

Asked on Dec 15th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My tenant hasnโ€™t paid rent for one year and I went to court and won a judgment for an entire year rent. He has till January 4 to pay the entire amount or the judge said I can take the warrant to the sheriff for eviction. Am I allowed to accept any partial payments and still go through with the eviction? He owes me over $18,000 and I know Iโ€™ll never see that money, but I really need any money he can pay, but I still want him out because he obviously thought it was OK to go a year without paying rent. So can I accept any partial payment and still evict him on January 4?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You are not obliged to keep your tenant forever, but you can't start an eviction until Jan 5. Assuming your tenant is month-to-month and not in the middle of a lease term, you'll need to serve a 60 or 90 day notice to quit depending how long your tenant has been there. If the tenant doesn't leave after being served, you can start a holdover proceeding. While you cannot collect rent while you're in the middle of a holdover eviction, you can demand "use-and-occupancy" in your petition, which is the market rental value of the apartment, and get a money judgment for the same. If the tenant attempts to delay the eviction, you can ask the judge to order the tenant to pay use & occupancy to the court or directly to you as a condition of a second adjournment, while the eviction is pending.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2023 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters