QUESTION

i would like to break my lease due to the drug and crime activity in the apartment

Asked on Mar 09th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am living in a apartment complex that is full of crime and noise i feel unsafe and had made five or six complaints as well as have asked twice to have the option to leave what if anything can i do about this problem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A landlord has an implied warranty of habitability. A lack of water or heat are typical but, if the landlord is aware of the safety issues,  A well constructed letter, describing the situation, and demanding they either secure the premises from crime or let you off the lease will probably get the landlord to agree to let you break the lease. You cannot break the lease on your own but it would not be a bad idea to remind that if a serious crime causes harm to you, they are on notice and it is no different than if you slipped and fell on the ice.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2022 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters