QUESTION

I would like to buy a home from the owner in New York State. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I will research a titling company to get all the info on the land. We will be paying cash for the property. No mortgage company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Title insurance is not required.  You are insane to not have it however.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters