QUESTION

I would like to change the status of ownership on a property that was transfer in probate. How do I do this?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Presently, it is 3 in common interest status. 2 want to opt out, so what papers do I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If this property has already been distributed through probate to the heirs, then you can transfer the interest by quitclaim deed.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters