QUESTION

I would like to know can I serve him with a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit he is behind one month

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
He is a roomate in my home. I f he pays rent I do not want him in my home how long is he allowed to stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can serve him with a 3 Day Notice to Pay or Quit and also with a 30 Day Notice to Quit if he is a month to month tenant.  He can stay until the period that his rent expires.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters