QUESTION

I would like to know if a landlord have the right to have showing why your still in the house.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
we paid our rent for the month jan-13 and we give the a 30 notice but now they want to do showing why we are still in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Pursuant to NRS 118A.330, a tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent for the landlord peaceably to enter into the residence to: (a) inspect the premises; (b) make necessary or agreed repairs, decorating, alterations or improvements; (c) supply necessary or agreed services; or (d) exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers or tenants.  This right of access is generally interpreted to mean 24 hours notice before access and showing of the Property, except in cases of emergencies.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters