QUESTION

I would like to know if I have any legal recourse in getting my money back. The dispute is with an attorney (Barbara Call) and she states I do not.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We rented a cabin through vrbo for 4 nts. When we arrived unable to gain access to the cabin bc given the wrong code. The cabin was infested with hundreds and hundreds of ladybugs- they were crawling all over us- on my neck and back, on my children and our dog- as well as crawling all over the ceiling over the bed I was to sleep in and all over the walls. There were many dead ones on the floor, as well as several other species of dead bugs. The surfaces in the cabin were dirty and certainly not cleaned that day as the owner stated. We got no sleep as they crawled all over our own bedding (we brought our own blankets- her sheets were infested) and we were afraid they would crawl in our mouth and nose- . My children are now terrified of ladybugs. We attempted again to contactt the owner and the cleaning lady- no answer. She will not refund our money although she herself states she has never seen so many bugswe were given the wrong code. She has threatened me not to post reviews.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wow – I’m sorry to hear about your experience.  Sounds like you might have a suit – likely to be filed in small claims (if it is for less than $5,000).  Before any attorney could weigh the strength of your claim, we’d need to take a look at your rental agreements.  Lady bugs, while not, for example, cock roaches, are still bugs and certainly take away from your enjoyment.  I’d say you may find it helpful to have a consultation with an attorney to review the rental agreement and discuss your options.  While you don’t necessarily need a lawyer to file and prosecute a small claims case, you may find it helpful to have one.  Again, though, without looking at the agreement, I can’t really tell how strong your claim (legally) would be.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters