QUESTION

I would like to know if its necessary to have a lawyer @ closing if Your going to purchase the home without a mortgage.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know that its necessary, but someone has to prepare the deed, and if that is not done properly, your rights to own the property you are buying (or the buyer's rights to own the property you are selling) could be impacted.  This is something you might not discover until many years from now.  Having a lawyer prepare the proper deed seems to me to be the very minimum that should be done.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters