QUESTION

I would like to know that i have paid on some propety for over the past 20 years is that property mine

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My sister moved off and let the land taxes go for over three years and then when it came up for sale she offered that if I pay the taxes it would be mine. I ask her to go do a quick claim dead and of course she said NO so what can I do about that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
If the title to the land is in her name, it appears that you have been paying her taxes without obtaining any benefit for yourself. You can't obtain land by adverse possession if you are using the land with the permission of the owner. However, you can file a quiet title action and test whether she will dispute your claim of ownership based on the facts of your case. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters