QUESTION

i would like to purchase a buisness but land lord wont approve my lease

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I would like to purchase a buisness from my relative. The landlord will not approve me as a tenant even with the current owner as a cosigner. Is it possible to keep the current owner as the lease holder but run operations under my own corporation and licenses. If that is not possibe then if he was a secretary under my corp would that be permissable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The lease probably prohibits an assignment or sublease without the landlord's written consent.  However, that consent cannot be unreasonbly withheld.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters