QUESTION

I would like to Sell a refinance home in 3 years

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently refinance my home into 15 year mortage and am thinking about selling the home in 3 years. How would this work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
When you sell the house, the mortgage has to be paid off even if the proceeds from the sale do not equal the amount of the mortgage.  The fact that you refinanced does not change the terms of the sale. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters