QUESTION

I wrote to our landlord detailing our disdain for the illegal demolition of the suite accross the hall from our office. he is evicting us, can he?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The noise and dust in the hallway at 5 PM was scary and my guest had to run back into the office to get a wet npkin to get to the elevators. The cleaning lady thought there was a fire and she was forced to clean up the dust againts her better judgement. There is asbestos floor tile in the suite demolished and it was disturbed during the illegal demo There was no DOB permit or asbestos survey (which is required in NYC before demolition) and the next day all the jambs and door knows were covered with a thick dust. I called down to complaint and the office asstant told me "so when your lease is up, go somewhere else." So I put the incident into a letter and sent it to the owner and his reply was the same. He told me come January 1st you get out of my building or I'll start an eviction proceeding. I have no issue with getting out but I would think that this is against the law to get evicted for making a logigal health and safety complaint.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You should immediately file a complaint with the Department of Buildings. If the demolition/construction is illegal it will be stopped.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters