QUESTION

IAre lawyers required to prepare Quit Claim Deeds in South Carolina, and are witnesses required other than the notary?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Westmont, NJ
1 Award
Preparation of a deed, whether by quit claim or warranty, is considered the practice of law in SC. A deed not prepared by a lawyer violates the rules against the unauthorized practice of law. You should have a lawyer prepare the deed. More importantly the purpose of the deed & consequences of the deed should be discussed with your lawyer for reasons that he/she can explain.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters