QUESTION

id like to add my boyfriend to my house deed which still has a mortgage using joint tenancy with survivorship can this be done

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Yes, this can be done, but the more important question to answer is "should it be done?" You might consider:   How much equity is in the house? How strong is your relationship with your boyfriend? Do you intend to get married? Do you have joint debts with him now or might you incur joint debts in the future? Do you intend to give him outright ownership of one half of the equity with no payment by him to you? What are your intentions with regard to the property if you break up? Do you each have a will or a power of attorney?   There are more issues and you should consult with a lawyer versed in real estate, family law, and estate planning before changing title.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters