QUESTION

If 2 people are on a rental lease and one doesn't pay and the other pay their half, is he responsible for the other tenant?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We have a 3 day notice and I have my half of the rent.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes: Both are equally responsible for the whole.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Yes you owe all the rent.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue the other tenant for reimbursement.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
It depend on what the lease says, but likely it merely says the rent is $XX and who the tenants are which means if anything less than $X is paid, all the tenants can be evicted.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters