QUESTION

if 2 people own a home and one hasn't lived there and wants half are they entitled

Asked on May 23rd, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
if two people own a house and one hasn't livd there for 7rs are they entitled to half
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Yes.  If the property were to be sold, assuming each owns a 50% interest, then each would get half the proceeds.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters