QUESTION

If a buyer buys the house I am leasing, what are the ramifications?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I planned to buy the home I am leasing from a friend. But we ran into complications with the HOA. So I won''t be buying, but another buyer wants the house. My lease has another 9 months on it. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a written lease, the buyer of the home will be making the purchase subject to your lease.  He cannot change the terms of the lease.  If that is attempted, see a good real estate lawyer in your area.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters