QUESTION

If a case is settled out of court, is it still on record as a lawsuit?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Liability case. Tenant claimed landlord was negligent after rental flooded due to storm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a case is settled after it has been filed, it remains as a public record. However, the disposition also stays as a public record. If the case has not yet been filed, then it would not be a public record.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters