QUESTION

If a closing is pushed back with no signed agreement can the seller cancel the contract?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The buyer continually pushed back the closing. We did not sign a new addendum for the new closing and the seller be removed from the contract legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All real estate sale agreements state that time is of the essence.  Accordingly, all deadlines must be strictly met, unless the parties agree to an amendment which is often accomplished through an addendum.  The seller has no obligation to move the closing date and failure to close is a default allowing the seller to sue for the deposit. I trust that answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 09th, 2021 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters