QUESTION

if a creditor is listed on a bankruptcy that has been discharged can they keep a lien on your property

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Amy, Unfortunately, the answer to your question is that it depends upon the type of lien and the type of bankruptcy.  Yes, it is possible that the lien may stay attached to the property. I'll be happy to discuss this with you in detail during a free consultation.  Call Susan,  our receptionist, at 303-688-0944, to schedule an appointment. Don Eby
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters