QUESTION

If a deceased person owned property (no will) how do you get the property deed in the surviving childrens names?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mother owned land/property No will left behind 5 Surviving children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This is what the Probate Court is for. Do not be afraid of it. It actually works pretty efficiently, despite the things you may have heard about how much you should try to avoid it. Get a good local lawyer, and this will be handled fairly quickly. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters