QUESTION

If a dumpster company failed to pick-up their dumpster can this be considered as abandonment?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I own a tattoo shop. I have rented a dumpster month to month from company "A" for a while. Found another company cheaper and requested that "A" dumpster company pick up their dumpster in June. After contacting them many times and even talking to the company, they still haven't picked it up 8/14/14. So is this abandoned?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Look at your contract with "A". It should cover the timeliness issue and should control situation. If not, I would suggest sending A certified letter demanding immediate removal and advising that after date "X" the dumpster will be considered abandoned and disposed of. May not meet the letter of the law but at least it gives you some cover.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
WRITE a letter.. in that letter tell them if it is not picked up in 10 days you will consider it abandoned and dispose of it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters