QUESTION

If a family member told you that you can stay in mobile home as long as you take care of maintenance and any repairs 9 years ago, is it legal and bind

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, because it is not in writing.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not really. The resident should be treated like a tenant and the owner should be treated like a landlord. Any lease longer than 1 year must be in writing.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Probably not, absent something unusual.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The family member cannot sue you for back rent if you have performed your obligations of maintenance, but they do have a right to terminate the agreement on 60 days notice.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very unlikely.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters