QUESTION

If a friend is staying with us for free, what legal actions can we take to get her to move out after a certain date?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A friend begged to stay with us while she is looking for an apartment. From the kindness of our hearts, we allowed her to stay with us. We did not accept payment hoping that she finds a place to stay. Itโ€™s been more than 3 months and she is still with us. We were also told that we cannot call the police or a shelter to intervene because she is accepting mails and letters in our home address, making her a โ€œresidentโ€, with or without lease agreement. We spoke to her and she said that she found a place and will move out on Oct. 12. We would like to make sure that she is moved out on Oct. 12.If she cannot move out on the said date, what actions can we do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you can afford one you should hire an attorney. What you are looking for is an action for unlawful detainer, which is found in Chapter 82 of the Florida Statutes.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Charge her rent, and if she doesn't pay, evict her.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
If she is paying nothing, then you give her a deadline and then lock her out. You will have to let her have her personal property but have her pick it up away from your premises. b
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Serve her with a "5-Day Demand for Possession." If she does not vacate, then file an eviction action.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to serve her with a 3-day notice to surrender possession, and then file an unlawful detainer action to evict her. If she is unwilling to leave, the result of the unlawful detainer action will be a Writ directing the Sheriff to evict.under the circumstances, this would not be pleasant so you might tell her if she doesn't leave on the 12th you will be forced to take this action.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
In Utah she would be considered a "tenant at will" and you would thus need to give her a 15 day written notice that she is to vacate the premises, and if she fails to do so within that time, you can initiate an eviction lawsuit, for unlawful detainer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
GIve her a written fifteen day notice to move out and take all her belongs with her or possessions will be disposed within 30 days.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters