QUESTION

If a landlord changes the locks on you can you call the police

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've been renting a room from a woman for 15 months now in a house she doesn't live in. There's one other person that rents a room in the house.I got sick and wasn't able to work but have been paying her an agreed upon 325 every pay period(twice a month) until this last pay period where I could give her nothing. She just sent me an email saying I have 3 days to get out. If she changes the locks on me on Tuesday can I call the police? Doesn't she have to go through the eviction process? What are my rights and what do I do if she changes the locks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your landlord must proceed through formal eviction proceedings.  If she conducts an illegal lockout in violation of your rights, you would be entitled to damages for having to legally regain entry and possession of the rented premises.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters