QUESTION

if a landlord in new jersey does not register his home as a rental, is there a fine?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have been a tenant for 14 years and just found out the house is not registered with the town of saddle brook, new jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There may be some local requirement for registration.  Call the Township offices and ask what the require of rentals.  Sometimes a specific Certificate of Occupancy, known as a CO is required.  If the landlord does not have that specific CO or has not fulfilled the registration requirements, they may face a local fine, or a restriction in their ability to rent.  Be careful, you may find yourself out of rental housing if the landlord cannot obtain the proper registration. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters