QUESTION

If a landlord terminated a lease is the tenant obligated to pay the termination fees?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The lease does state if tenant terminated lease they would have to pay but that is not what happened in this case. The lease was terminated on false pretense and they would not here tenant out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. But you owe damages under Fla. Stat. 83.575 if you breached the lease. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 1:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters