QUESTION

If a landlords property destroys the tenants property which party is liable

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
While on vacation the landlords chandelier dropped from the ceiling destroying my wood table
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The nebulous answer is: it depends.  Many lease agreements provide that the tenant is liable for any and all property damage (including fixtures) within a rented premises.  Therefore the first place you need to look it in the Lease Agreement for allocation of responsibility and maintenance.  The second issue which you need to address is whether the Landlord had knowledge and/or caused the chandelier to fall or whether the Tenant caused the chandelier to fall.  In many cases, this is where Tenants will simply turn the matter over to their insurer and have Tenants' insurance and Landlord's insurance haggle over coverage because the amounts in controversy make detailed litigation over the table cost prohibitive.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters