QUESTION

If a lawsuit is filed against a person in California, and the person is living in adifferent state, does the person have to move to California?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
No, but if the court has jurisdiction over the subject and individuals in the lawsuit, which is likely the case if we are dealing with real estate in California, you are going to need to appear in the lawsuit. You may have to travel to California for trial and potentially other pre-trial proceedings like mediation. Jon
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters