QUESTION

If a lead disclosure is not given before renting an apartment, does that make the lease contract null and void? Can the lease be broken? I live in NY

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Plus no landlord would admit to not giving it.  It is required though in NYC rent stabilized and rent controlled leases.  There you may have an argument.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters