QUESTION

If a lease is broken in florida under mutual agreement and rent is overdue which is over two years ago what should I do?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Back in 2019 I lived at a residence for 6-8 months due to a horrible situation, I ended up moving out and discussed things with the landlord. He said everything would be fine and we discussed owed back rent under $1,5000. The total now after threats I ended up paying to which he states we owe 1,212 without deducting security. My security deposit is $780 to which he stated, since we broke lease he was not returning. I informed him that it should then be used for any rent owed but told me that's not how that goes. This was over 2 years ago and he stills threatens to take this to court but I feel he isn't doing this right. He has never been able to give me any documents of my receipts when I was living there and I feel like he has made things to go in his favor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Actually - the LL may forfeit the security deposit if he did not comply with Fla. Stat. 83.49(3). The sec dep should be applied to any damages claimed under a lease breach by the tenant  - but you can still owe more than the sec dep regardless. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters