QUESTION

If a lease is up does the lessor have the right to renew the lease without clear consent from the lessee?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My company entered into a 5 year lease agreement on a piece of office equipment 5 years ago. The lease was up in July of this year. In February we requested a buy out option, but then did not move forward with the option until later. Now the buy out option has increased and the lease renewed without our consent. The equipment is not valued at what they are requiring for a buy out. What recourse do we have if any? We do not want to continue the lease, but do not want to run the risk of returning the 5 year old equipment and being charged both shipping fees and any fees for repair of the machine in the event of damage during shipping. Nor do we want to pay more than the machine is worth to get out of the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends entirely on what is contained in the lease.  You will need to retain an attorney to go over the lease and advise you. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters