QUESTION

If a legal paper is notorized is it binding in court?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
I've been asked to sign a paper for an easement for a drainage ditch that will come to my property from a new construction of 42 townhomes adjacent to my property. who will maintain it if it clogs? would I be responsible or the owners of the said townhhomes? If we come to an agreement with signed documents stating that the owners would be responsible, would it hold up in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is, it all depends. If you enter into an agreement that is an actual contract with appropriate consideration and all issues addressed therein, it would usually be binding. But, you may want to review everything with an attorney first to ensure all of your questions are answered and that your concerns are appropriately addressed in that contract.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters