QUESTION

If a licensed Florida real estate broker stole our security deposit and substantial numerous other's deposits, should we sue?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
There is also a criminal case as both this real estate broker and his accomplice were arrested. These thousands of dollars from multiple innocent victims were used to purchase illegal drugs. The Port Charlotte, Florida police have all records and evidence including a written confession and bank statements and survelliance etc.The accused individual is a very well known name in Florida realty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be entitled to bring various types of action for theft, conversion, embezzlement, etc. Whether you will be able to collect anything from this individual once you get a judgment may be questionable. I suggest you discuss this with a civil litigator as soon as possible. You may also be able to recover from any E & O insurance policy the broker had and possibly from any recovery fund that may be available through the state of Florida. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters