QUESTION

If a married couple has both names on the title of their house, but only one name on the property deed, can a quit deed be used to add spouse.names.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2024 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband bought the lot before we married. We have a paid up mortage title with both names listed. Can we use a quit claim deed to put my name on. The deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advocacy Attorney serving Seminole, FL at Gary L. Butler, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A properly prepared and executed quit-claim deed can be used to put the title to the real estate into both you and your husband's name.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2024 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters