QUESTION

If a non-profit (in New York state) provided housing for a house manager and wish to evict him, what, if any tenant rules protect him?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Eviction notice has already been sent with only four days notice. All required work was completed satisfactorily, with no complaints. A new manager has been hired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not voluntarily have to vacate. The landlord would have to first start a holdover eviction action in Housing Court, subject to your defenses.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 3:33 PM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters