QUESTION

If a person is vice-chairman of the Housing Authority Board, can they live in Public Housing and be President of the Residence?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A man is vice chairman of the Roanoke Rehabilitation and Housing Authority. He lives in public housing for elderly and handicap. He is president of the Resident Committee there. I feel that this give the RRHA control of the programs and events there should this be legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on what role he serves. Public and other subsidized housing have strict income requirements for eligibility. Most of the Housing Authorities will seek to have residents sit on their boards. This does not make the resident ineligible for services. The purpose is to have a voice of the residents sit on the board that will direct the decisions of the HA...this is typically a good thing for residents. Now if he is an employee of the HA and makes to much to be ineligible then he should not be a resident.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters