QUESTION

If a person left a vehicle(s) upon private property, do we have the right to charge a storage fee for the vehicle(s)?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
That depends upon what the agreement was when you agreed to the parking. You have to give a reasonable notice so that they can move the vehicle before you charge a reasonable amount.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters