QUESTION

If a person lives with you rent free for less than 6 months can they claim residency in your house?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Yes.  A person who has resided in your property with permission is a tenant for purposes of the law and can only be removed by following the procedures under Chapter 40 of the Nevada Revised Statutes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters